Programs > Farm Management Service > Soil Testing Service

King Conservation District Soil Testing Program

The King Conservation District provides basic soil tests for all residents and municipalities in our service area.* The District’s soil testing program covers commercial farms, pastures, parks, home yards, and community gardens.
Each resident in our service area is eligible for a total of five free basic soil nutrient tests for properties they either own or rent. Additional soil tests can be ordered for $20 each.  
We send soil samples to a certified laboratory to test for Nitrogen, Phosphate, Potassium, Magnesium, Calcium, Sodium, Sulfur, Organic Matter, pH, and Cation Exchange Capacity. The laboratory will analyze your soils and provide recommendations specific to your plant needs.
Some DescriptionContact us for pricing on separate tests for soil contaminants or additional nutrients, and see below for information on free tests for lead and arsenic in communities impacted by the Tacoma smelter.

It’s easy to collect soil samples. See our Soil Sampling Instructions & Submittal Form for details. Read the instructions carefully and fill out the submittal form so we get complete information about your soil sample.
Either drop off soil samples at our Renton office Monday through Friday, or mail your soil samples Monday through Thursday. (It’s important that soil samples are fresh, so please don’t mail them on Friday or Saturday so they don’t sit at the Post Office for a few days.) Soil test results are generally available within two to three weeks from when we send them to the lab. 
The King Conservation District recommends testing soils regularly. Whether you are growing forage for livestock, gardening, maintaining an orchard, or managing a woodlot for wood production, proper soil sampling will allow you to:

Results of soil nutrient management can include:

For more information email: soiltesting@kingcd.org,
or call Jay Mirro at 425-282-1905.

KCD Address: 1107 SW Grady Way, Suite 130, Renton, WA 98157
Office Hours: M-F 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Location Map & Driving Directions: www.kingcd.org/con_us_map.htm



Tacoma Smelter Dirt Alert!
King CDThe plume of smoke from an old copper smelter in Tacoma polluted more than 1,000 square miles in the Puget Sound basin with arsenic, lead and other heavy metals. The Washington Department of Ecology and Public Heath-Seattle & King County are providing educational materials and free soil tests for lead and arsenic for residents of communities in the Tacoma Smelter Soil Safety Service Area. Details are available via the Tacoma Plume Project.


*King Conservation District Service Area
Our soil testing service is available to all residents within the King Conservation District boundaries, which includes 34 cities and all of unincorporated King County. The cities of Enumclaw, Federal Way, Skykomish, Milton, and Pacific are outside the District boundaries, but residents of those cities can have samples processed for a fee of $20 per soil test. Residents of cities not included in the KCD service area should contact their local elected official about the benefits of joining the Conservation District. If you live outside of King County, send soil samples to A&L Western Agricultural Labs in Portland, OR.

Additional Resources

Learn about Soil Amendments & Fertilizers

WSU Soils & Soil Testing Information

Soil Testing: A Guide for Farms with Diverse Vegetable Crops